Ingredients
Aloe Vera is an all natural treatment that soothes, heals, and conditions damaged and irritated skin. Aloe Vera contains polysaccharides
which help to repair the skin by giving it the "building blocks" it needs to repair and heal infected areas. It is helpful in reducing swelling,
redness, and inflammation surrounding acne blemishes. There are also natural antibiotics in Aloe, coagulating agents, pain inhibitors and
astringent materials. Aloe Vera helps to stimulate new cell growth and the skin’s ability to heal scarred tissue.

Avocado oil is a rich oil that penetrates the skin deeper than any other plant oil and is renowned for its natural healing, anti-bacterial and anti-
wrinkle properties. It imparts a superior moisturizing effect and has remarkable anti-aging, regenerative effects on the skin that include:
•        softening the skin
•        reducing age spots, due to its high sterolin content, making it useful when treating scars, sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated
and undernourished
•        powerful antioxidant
•        significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin which retards the visible signs of ageing, according to a study done at the
Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991,
•        assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin as it is an extremely moisturizing and nourishing compound
•        its emollient properties helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.
It is rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, D & E, and potassium which is known as “the youth mineral”. Vitamin E is known to be a powerful antioxidant
'mopping up' free radicals and helping to decelerate the signs of ageing. It furthermore contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more
than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids.

Black raspberry seed oil is rich in antioxidants and phytonutrients. In fact, it is one of nature's most potent antioxidants. Studies of the
antioxidant properties of black raspberry seed oil indicate that it has significant free radical scavenging properties. Research shows that it
black raspberry seed oil contains 85% essential fatty acids of which 30% are Omega 3. These essential fatty acids give it the ability to heal
and repair the cells of the skin and improve the elasticity of skin.

Camellia Oil is a nutritive oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geisha's. It is cold pressed from the seeds of the Camellia
oleifera, the same plant that produces Green, black, white and oolong tea leaves. Like the teas made from these species, Camellia Oil exhibits
exceptional antioxidant activity.

Some of Camellia Oil’s Properties are:
•        Improves Complexion
•        Highly Moisturizing
•        Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
•        Conditions the Skin After Shaving
•        Reduces and Heals Scars
•        Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids including up to 85% Oleic Acid
•        Rich Vitamin E
•        Rich in Polyphenols
•        Natural Anti-Oxidant
•        Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
•        Protects Skin from Elements
•        Blocks Harmful UV Rays
•        Cools the Skin
•        Maintains a Healthy pH
•        Suitable for All Skin Types Including Allergy Prone Skin
Camellia Oil is a Highly Recommended Ingredient in Personal Care Products Intended for the Following:
•        Mature, Aging Skin
•        Dry, Cracked Skin
•        Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
•        Sun Damage
•        Scar Repair

Castor oil is a humectant, meaning it draws moisture from the air into the skin. It is also rich in fatty acids that inhibit bacterial growth and allow
our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. This is important to those with Keratosis Pilaris as the ingrown hairs and scratching
associated with the condition can lead to infection and scarring.

Chitrak Root Powder is used in the Ayurvedic treatment for skin diseases, acne and skin infections. It contains plumbagin, which exhibits
wide spectrum anti-bacterial and anti-fungal activity.

Honey is said to be a natural antiseptic due to its tendency to absorb the life-sustaining moisture out of bacterial cell walls. As such, it is useful
to include in healing treatments and to use as a natural wound cover. Honey attracts the dirt from skin pores and dead skin cells from the
surface of the skin. It, therefore, is said to be a natural skin cleanser and softener.

Jojoba oil penetrates the skin readily for maximum moisture absorption, and is suitable for all skin types.

Jojoba:
•        aids with the growth of new skin cells
•        softens the skin
•        is known to help reduce unwanted wrinkles and fine lines due to aging
•        removes excess oils and helps balance the skin's natural oil
•        it has natural anti-oxidant properties
•        it forms a lipid layer on the skin, acting as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being  absorbed by the outer layer of skin
•        it moisturizes dry skin and eases the oil production in oily skin
•        highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin
•        has anti-bacterial properties
•        it quickly restores elasticity to skin
•        it is non-greasy and absorbs quickly and completely into the skin
•        it heals and lightens scars
•        it can increase skins softness by as much as 37%

Dermatological testing on jojoba oil have shown that it increases the suppleness of skin by 45%, with this effect still noticeable eight hours
after application. Topical application of jojoba oil morning and night to skin would therefore noticeably improve skin condition in the long term.  
If used regularly on the skin, jojoba oil also reduces superficial facial lines by up to 30%. Jojoba oil acts as an anti-inflammatory on the skin
due to its myristic acid content, so jojoba oil is a good choice for sufferers of psoriasis, eczema, and other itching, irritating skin conditions
where the skin becomes inflamed. Jojoba does not aggravate conditions like acne, since it functions to dissolve sebum build ups in clogged
pores. Jojoba oil dissolves excess deposits of sebum that collects, clogging hair follicles. It also has a keratolytic action, softening keratin, the
major culprit behind Keratosis Pilaris.

Milk, powdered  Milk contains lactic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid that dissolves the “glue” that holds your dead skin cells to your body.  
Products containing any powdered milk will allow you to wipe away that layer of dead skin cells that give a dull appearance to your skin
revealing fresh, glowing skin. Also, milk is a natural emollient that helps soothe and moisturize the skin. Goat's milk, for instance, contains
vitamins A, B6, B12 and E and caseins. Caseins are easily absorbed into the skin and allow for quick hydration of dry skin. The content of
triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acid helps balance the skin's natural pH and promotes natural exfoliation of dry skin.

Olive oil is deeply moisturizing due to its high Oleic acid content which also acts as an excellent skin cell regenerator. It attracts outside
moisture to the skin while allowing the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin, and release sebum.

Rosehip Oil (Rosa mosqueta) is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly
astringent. Rose hip oil is especially high in vitamins A and C and has a strengthening effect on capillaries and connective tissue. It is a superb
tissue hydrator with a high absorbing level, penetrating skin almost instantly to restore a much needed moisture balance frequently lost by
climatic and environmental conditions such as dryness and air toxicity.

Rosehip Oil:
•        improve skin elasticity
•        moisturizes
•        regenerates new skin cells
•        slows down premature aging
•        reduces the formation of wrinkles
•        reduces scarring, age spots, hyper pigmentation, and burns
•        restores normal skin color
•        helps to make less apparent old scars left by acne or chickenpox
•        provides excellent results in the treatment on skin that has been exposed to radiotherapy
•        antiseptic
•        anti-inflammatory
•        astringent
•        soothing and healing for dry, irritated or chapped skin

It is also a source of topical retinoic acid (vitamin A) in a natural bio-available. Topical retinoic acid is also synthesized as a drug and is trade
marked as Retin-A and Tretinoin which reduces fine facial wrinkles, hyper-pigmentation (age spots), and surface roughness associated with
chronic sun exposure. The drug sloughs off dead skin, regenerates collagen, and allows cells in the top layer of the skin, which are always
being replaced, to mature more normally than untreated sun-damaged cells.  Rosehip oil content of trans-retinoic acid in a natural form makes
it far more skin friendly and absorbable by the human body due to it's bio-availability or compatibility with our live skin cell structures.

Royal Jelly which is well documented as one of the most effective anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agents that occurs in nature.  
Research has shown that the majority of skin care problems stem from bacterial and/or fungal contamination. It is well documented that by
utilizing a skin care routine with Royal Jelly infections caused during acne will be minimized.  The pantothenic acid, aka vitamin B5 in royal jelly
has been shown to resolve acne and decrease pore size.

Shea Oil has the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin while protecting against the damaging effects of the sun and repairing
cellular degeneration.  This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous problems including dermatitis,
eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations. Highly recommended as a protective agent against harsh weather conditions where a
mild barrier against the elements is desired.  
Home     Face Care     Body Care     Aromatherapy Oils     Reed Diffusers     For The Home     Essential Oil Descriptions     Blog     View Cart
Parties    Facebook     Testimonials     Contact Us     F.A.Q.     Privacy Policy     Customer Care    Where To Buy    Ingredients     Wholesale