Basil essential oil is a good tonic for the treatment of nervous disorders and stress related headaches. It is used to clear the mind, helps
increase concentration and relieve intellectual fatigue, while giving clarity and mental strength and has an uplifting effect on depression. It
helps with fatigue, depression, increases alertness, aids in concentration, relieves headaches, head congestion, migraines and muscular
aches and pains. Basil essential oil helps regulate the menstrual cycle, reduces menstrual cramps, and can help with engorged breasts. Basil
is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-spasmodic and is useful as an insect repellent.
Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Plant Part: Leaves & flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary and Citrus oils.
Aromatic Scent: Clear, herbaceous and lightly refreshing with a faint balsamic woody backnote and a lasting sweetness.
Bergamot essential oil is a lovely light, floral, fresh, citrus scented oil that is uplifting, rejuvenating, and balancing. It scent makes it a favorite
among perfumers. Bergamot combats colic, strengthens the immune system, reduces fever and is generally calming. This allows it to help
alleviate fatigue due to stress. Bergamot essential oil is also known to help relieve irritated skin, including eczema, psoriasis, acne, wounds,
ulcers and herpes. It is useful in balancing oily complexions and is an insect repellent.
Regular Bergamot oil can cause severe burns when used on sensitive skin that has been exposed to sunlight due to the high bergaptene
content therefore we use only Bergaptene free Bergamot which holds none of the photo toxic effects of the regular Bergamot.
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Plant Part: Fruit peel
Extraction Method: Cold Press
Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Juniper, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Rose,
Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang, and other florals.
Aromatic Scent: The aroma of the essential oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of
Neroli and Lavender oil.
Cedarwood- Atlas essential oil is a healing and regenerative oil that is effective in balancing oily skin and scalp. Some common uses of
Cedarwood Atlas essential oil are to relieve the symptoms of acne, arthritis, bronchitis, coughing, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, and stress. It is
a comforting and reviving oil. It has a fresh, lightly woody scent that is an excellent addition in perfumes, aromatherapy blends and diffusers. It
is not recommended to be used during pregnancy.
Botanical Name: Cedarus atlantica
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Blends well with: Cedarwood Atlas blends well with the citrus oils by giving them a base note that very nicely complements them. Also with
Rosemary, Chamomile, Eucalyptus and many more.
Aromatic Scent:
Cautions: Avoid during pregnancy.
Chamomile, Roman essential oil
Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Blends well with: Geranium, Lavender, Rose, Neroli, Marjoram, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Rosewood, Clary Sage, Ylang Ylang
Cautions: No known toxicity. Use well diluted. High doses may trigger skin reactions in sensitive individuals.
Chamomile-German essential oil is an extremely effective skin care remedy due to its high content of azulene, higher even than Roman
Chamomile, which gives it its signature deep blue color. Azulene is an extremely effective anti-inflammatory making German chamomile ideal
for any skin disorder with symptoms such as skin inflammation, infections, and dry, itchy skin. Some disorders that have shown great benefit
from German Chamomile’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic actions are insect bites, acne and other irritations especially Rocacea. Chamomile
is also known for its long standing tradition of calming any type of nervous disorder including sleeplessness, anxiety, tension headaches,
nervous dyspepsia, and nervous bowel. It is especially helpful for children as it is calming without depressing.
Chamomile is effective as an analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, digestive, fungicidal, and nerve
sedative. Other conditions which German Chamomile has shown to be effective are abscesses, allergies, arthritis, boils, colic, cuts, cystitis,
dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, headache, inflamed skin, insect bites, insomnia, nausea, neuralgia, PMS, rheumatism, sores,
sprains, strains, stress, wounds.
Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla L.
Plant Part: Flower Head
Extraction Method: Steam
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary sage, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine, Tea tree, Grapefruit, Rose, Lemon and Ylang Ylang.
Aromatic Scent: The chamomile German essential oil has a sweet, straw-like fragrance.
Eucalyptus essential oil is best known for its ability to aid respiratory ailments and provide relief from congestion. It is an excellent remedy
for any type of sinus congestion. It is a highly anti-microbial, potent decongestant with strong antiseptic properties. Anyone who suffers from
sinus issues should take advantage of the miraculous clearing action from the stuffiness of sinusitis, colds, hay fever, and general sinus
congestion and pressure.
Some uses for Eucalyptus essential oil are for the treatment of hay fever, all respiratory problems, frequent sneezing, colds and flu’s,
headaches, sinusitis. Also on skin ailments such as burns and blisters, wounds, skin infections, athlete’s foot and relieving the irritation caused
by insect bites. It also stimulates circulation and warms the body, increases concentration, repels insects including lice, and relieves muscular
aches and pains including those caused by rheumatism.
Use it in a diffuser in your home or office to help keep viruses away during colds and flu season. Pour several drops onto the floor of a steamy
shower for a miraculous decongestive treatment. Studies have shown that adding 6 tablespoons of eucalyptus essential oil to the washing
machine kills 99% of dust mites. Apply a few drops to a tissue and place it next to your pillow to keep you breathing easy while you sleep.
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus
Plant Part: Wood and leaves
Extraction Method: Steam
Blends well with: pine, thyme, lavender, rosemary, marjoram, cedarwood and lemon.
Aromatic Scent: Eucalyptus has a very herbaceous scent. It also has soft wood undertones.
Cautions: Avoid during pregnancy.
Frankincense essential oil is an ancient oil that has been used for centuries for meditation and spiritual practices. You may recognize its
scent as that which is burned in churches. It is one of the favorites in aromatherapy as it has a beautifully unique scent, a wonderfully calming
effect on the mind helping to create inner peace, and numerous health and beauty benefits.
Frankincense oil has a sedative effect which helps to calm anxiety. It aids in slowing down and deepening breathing making it excellent for use
when meditating.
Frankincense is a useful expectorant (it promotes the discharge of phlegm or other fluid from the respiratory tract), it can help relieve asthma
and other bronchial congestive problems. It is known to relieve pain associated with rheumatism and muscular aches. It can also be useful to
ease heavy periods, is a general tonic to the uterus and has a calming effect during labor.
Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate ageing skin, having a revitalizing, balancing and healing action on the skin. It is a skin tonic and is
effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation as well as reducing oily skin.
Use in a diffuser, essential oil burner, or steam treatment for meditation as well as to calm the mind and reduce anxiety. Also, to ease
symptoms of bronchitis, colds, coughs, and voice loss.
Add Frankincense essential oil to a bath or massage oil for colds, coughs, bronchitis, rheumatism, exhaustion, nightmares, heavy periods,
respiratory problems and mucus congestion. It also has a rejuvenating effect on mature skin and helps wounds, sores and ulcers heal properly.
Use as a wash or compress to promote healing and prevent scarring on wounds. Simply add a few drops to the water when washing the
wound. For cracked skin and bed sores, apply gently (suitably diluted) onto the affected areas or use as a compress.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam
Blends well with: basil, benzoin, bergamot, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, geranium, ginger, lavender,
lemon, myrrh, orange, pine, and sandalwood.
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense has a woody, balsamic, and slightly spicy smell.
Cautions: Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and can be used by most people.
Ginger essential oil has been used as a medicine since very early times. It was recorded in both Sanskrit and Chinese texts and is also
mentioned in the literature of the ancient Greeks, Romans, and Arabians. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or tissue, or diffuse in a reed
diffuser or oil warmer to treat an upset stomach or cold. It is often used for digestive problems especially nausea including morning sickness
and travel upset. It is very useful when trying to ease the effects of a hangover. Ginger is a helpful oil during cold and flu season as it is known
to strengthen the immune system. It is also of value when treating colds and flu, especially for lung conditions.
Blend a few drops of ginger essential oil into a massage oil or a hot compress to relieve pain including muscle and arthritic pain, as well as
rheumatism. It is also useful for increasing circulation and helps to clear bruises.
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinalis
Plant Part: Root
Extraction Method: Steam
Blends well with: Ginger blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, frankincense, lemon, neroil, palmarosa, rose, sandalwood, ylang-ylang, and
other spice oils.
Aromatic Scent: Ginger Root has a sharp, warm, spicy, woody scent, very similar to the powdered spice.
Cautions: Applying ginger essential oil to the skin can irritate sensitive skin and may be phototoxic (rendering the skin susceptible to damage
by ultraviolet light). Sun exposure is to be avoided after application.
Grapefruit-pink essential oil has a clean, refreshing, uplifting scent that is known to positively affect ones mood and revive the mind. It is
therefore useful to treat mood swings, anger, stress, jet-lag, and depression. It can be used for hangovers, headaches, over indulgence, and
mental exhaustion.
Pink grapefruit essential oil helps to clear up congested, oily, and acne prone skin. It is a good astringent for balancing oily skin making it a
useful addition to facial toners. Grapefruit is used in hair care to reduce oiliness and some say it is even useful to promote hair growth.
Pink grapefruit essential oil can be added to a bath or massage oil to boost your lymphatic system thereby clearing the body of toxins and
aiding in cellulite mobilization and elimination. It also has diuretic properties, helping to remove excess water from the body. It is used with
great success to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness.
Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi
Plant Part: Crude Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Press
Blends well with: Grapefruit pink blends well with other members of the citrus family, cardamon, cypress, frankincense, geranium, lavender,
palma rosa, rosemary and generally most spice oils.
Aromatic Scent: Grapefruit Pink essential oil has a fresh, tart citrus smell that is very characteristic of the fruit.
Cautions: It is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and although listed as non-phototoxic in rare cases it may cause some photosensitization
therefore sun exposure should be avoided for four hour after topical application.
Jasmine essential oil is one of the most highly prized as well as one of the most expensive essential oils. Its beautiful scent along with an
array of therapeutic benefits makes this an essential oil to love. This essential oil does more than just smell exquisite - it deeply relaxes and
lifts depression, eases childbirth, helps with sexual problems, sooths coughing and tones and improves skin elasticity, while helping to reduce
stretch marks and scars.
Jasmine is a deeply relaxing oil. Using it in a bath, massage oil, diffusing in a reed diffuser or oil warmer or even in the daily application of your
face or body oil, such as our signature scented products, will help to soothe the nerves, lift your spirits, ease depression, and promote
relaxation. Due to its sedative action and scent soaking in a bath with Jasmine essential oil is one of life’s great treats.
Jasmine oil facilitates delivery in childbirth by hastening the birth by strengthening the contractions and at the same time relieves pain and
anxiety. It is effective in post-natal depression and promotes the flow of breast milk.
Because of its deeply soothing and calming nature, jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and
frigidity. It has also been used as an aphrodisiac since ancient times.
It has a very beneficial effect on the respiratory system, by soothing irritating coughs and helping with hoarseness and laryngitis. It furthermore
helps with muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs.
Jasmine oil tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce
scarring.
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction Method: Food Grade solvent
Blends well with: Jasmine generally works with all oils, yet it blends particularly well with Bergamot, Rose, Sandalwood and all Citrus oils. It
helps to round out scents, and tends to work particularly well with other aphrodisiac oils (sandalwood and Ylang-Ylang are two great examples).
Aromatic Scent: Jasmine has a smooth, exotic, extremely intense, richly floral smell that is both sweet and lingering.
Cautions: Jasmine oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing.
Lavender essential oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Blends well with: bay, bergamot, chamomile, citronella, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine,
tangerine, thyme, rosemary, rosewood, ylang ylang
Cautions: Non toxic, non irritant and non sensitizing.


